• Privacy statement
  • Introduction
    Nozem Design is a creative digital design studio based in Amsterdam (hereinafter referred to as: “Nozem Design” or “we”). As part of our business, we process personal data. This privacy agreement informs you of how we deal with personal data. We explain, among others:

    Our contact information
    Nozem Design
    letsroll@nozem.design

Categories of persons

We process personal data of the following categories of persons:

Clients
Persons who are clients or work for clients, including prospective clients|

Supplier
Persons from whom we obtain products or services or persons that work for our suppliers

Applicants
Applicants or persons who are looking to apply for a job at Nozem Design

Employees
Persons who work at our company, freelancers included

Third parties
Other persons, such as persons who appear in advertising materials we produced or visitors of our website

The personal data we process

Below is an overview of the personal data we process per category of persons.

Clients
Contact details, such as names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses;
Payment details, such as bank account numbers;
Other data of which processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Suppliers
Contact details, such as names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses;
Payment details, such as bank account numbers;
Other data of which processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Applicants
Contact details, such as names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses;
Data from your job application form and/or résumé, such as data on followed courses, trainings and internships and (if applicable) current employers;
Other data of which processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Employees
Contact details, such as names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses;
Data from your job application form and/or résumé, such as data on followed courses, trainings and internships and (if applicable) current employers;
Bank account number;
Identification documents;
Other data of which processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Third parties
Contact details, such as names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses;
Data as a result of a visit to our website, such as data that is processed to keep a record of the number of visitors of our website;
Other data provided by clients or third parties or obtained from public resources.

The purposes

The purposes and legal bases for processing the data

We can only process personal data if there is a legal basis for processing. Therefore, we only process the abovementioned data when:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, for example keeping contact reports for a client or the winding up of an application procedure (hereinafter referred to as: “performance of a contract”);

  • processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, such as our obligation to include a copy or scan of an identification document of our employees in our payroll administration in compliance with the Wages and Salaries Tax Act (hereinafter referred to as: “legal obligation”);

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Nozem Design or by a third party (hereinafter referred to as: “legitimate interest”); or
    the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes (hereinafter referred to as: “consent”).
    Below is stated per category of persons for which purposes and on what legal basis the personal data will be processed:

Clients
The supply of our products and services to the client
• Performance of a contract
• Legitimate interest

The collection of fees and making payments
• Performance of a contract
• Legitimate interest

Communications with the data subject
• Performance of a contract
• Legitimate interest

The application of laws or regulations
• Legal obligation
• Legitimate interest

Suppliers
Placing orders or purchasing services
• Performance of a contract
• Legitimate interest

Communications with the data subject
• Legal obligation
• Legitimate interest

Making payments
• Performance of a contract
• Legitimate interest

The application of laws or regulations
• Legal obligation
• Legitimate interest

Applicants
Assessing the suitability of an applicant for a position
• Performance of a contract
• Legal obligation
• Legitimate interest

Communications with the data subject
• Performance of a contract
• Legitimate interest

The application of laws or regulations
• Legal obligation
• Legitimate interest

Employees
Granting access to our office or our website or for the security of both
• Legal obligation
• Legitimate interest

Calculating or registering income and expenditure and making payments
• Performance of a contract
• Legal obligation
• Legitimate interest

The application of laws and regulations
• Legal obligation
• Legitimate interest

Third parties
The supply of our products and services to the client
• Performance of a contract
• Legal obligation
• Legitimate interest

Showcasing our work for our clients
• Consent
• Legitimate interest

Communications with the data subject
• Performance of a contract
• Legitimate interest

The application of laws and regulations
• Legal obligation
• Legitimate interest


Sharing
Information

With whom we may share personal data
Below we provide an overview per category of persons of the recipients we may share the personal data with.

Clients
• Our employees (especially persons from the agency engaged in communicating with clients);
• Our affiliates (for internal business purposes);
• Third parties, in connection with or during the negotiations of a merger/acquisition;
• Suppliers (for example research agencies);
• Others, with the consent of the data subject, or in the case of a legal obligation.

Suppliers
• Our employees (especially the persons from the agency engaged in placing orders and buying services);
• Our affiliates (for internal business purposes);
• Third parties, in connection with or during the negotiations of a merger/acquisition;
• Others, with the consent of the data subject, or in the case of a legal obligation.

Applicants
• Our employees (especially persons from the agency engaged in the application process);
• Others, with the consent of the data subject, or in the case of a legal obligation. 

Employees
• Our employees;
• (Pension) insurance companies;
• Parties that supply external back-office-services;
• Our affiliates (for internal business purposes);
• Third parties, in connection with or during the negotiations of a merger/acquisition;
• Others, with the consent of the data subject, or in the case of a legal obligation.

Third parties
• Our employees;
• Suppliers (for example the party that keeps our usage statistics);
• Our affiliates (for internal business purposes);
• Third parties, in connection with or during the negotiations of a merger/acquisition;
• Others, with the consent of the data subject, or in the case of a legal obligation.

Data safety and deletion

How we secure your personal data
Nozem Design applies technical and organizational measures to secure your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorized distribution or unauthorized access. Our employees are obligated to follow our instructions concerning adequate protection of your personal data.

Onward transfers to countries outside of the EEA
It may occur that personal data is transferred to a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) which offers a lower level of security to personal data than the legislation within the EEA. It is possible that an online service supplier we use is situated outside the EEA (for example in the United States of America), and that the use of that service will result in the transfer of personal data to a supplier.

Below we give an overview of the countries outside of the EEA we will transfer personal data to, with the guarantee to ensure an adequate level of protection in that country.

  1. Countries outside of the EEA:

    United States of America
    Adequacy decision of the European Commission. The parties outside Nozem Design to which the personal data may be transferred are “EU-US Privacy Shield”-certified, meaning they will comply with the European privacy regulations. The party within Nozem Design to which the personal data may be transferred is bound to standard contractual clauses ensuring an adequate level of protection.

    Personal data retention
    We process your personal data no longer than necessary for processing purposes mentioned in this privacy statement. This means your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary to accomplish the relevant purposes. Some data has to be stored for a longer period of time, because we are bound by statutory retention obligations.

Your rights related to your personal data

  1. According to the law, you have the following rights concerning personal data related to you:
  2. the right to get an answer on whether personal data that concerns you will be processed or not, and, if it will, the right to access such data;
  3. the right to request rectification of said personal data;
  4. the right to request to delete said personal data;
  5. the right to object to the processing of said personal data;
  6. the right to request a restriction of the processing of said personal data;
  7. the right to withdraw consent to the processing of said personal data if the processing is based on consent;
  8. the right to receive said personal data or to forward said personal data to an organization of your choosing, in a structured, customary and machine-readable form, and to the extent you yourself provided said personal data to the controller;
  9. the right not to be subject to a decision based on a solely automated processing, including profiling, of said personal data that has legal effects or that affects him in a different way to a considerable degree;
  10. depending on the country where you live the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that supervises compliance with the rules regarding the protection of personal data. In the Netherlands this supervisory authority is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in The Hague. (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).
  11. Nozem Design will deal with a request related to the performance of these rights in the manner prescribed by law. These rights do not apply under all circumstances and the applicable regulations provide for the necessary exceptions. If we will not meet a request, we will explain why. 

Contact details
To exercise the abovementioned rights you can send an email to letsroll@nozem.design. You can also use that email address to file a complaint regarding the way Nozem Design processed your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint is handled by us, you can file a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority (the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) or, if you live or work in another country within the EEA, with the supervisory authority.

Changes to this privacy statement

  1. We may amend this privacy statement from time to time. New versions will be published on the website. We recommend to regularly review this statement in order to remain informed of any changes.
  2. This privacy statement was last amended on 25 July, 2020.

Cookies and Information

Cookies are small text files which are stored by websites on a user’s computer or other device that is used to visit the website. This way your (personal) data can be collected. When you visit the website of Nozem Design (“Nozem Design”, “we”), cookies are placed on your computer.

Our website uses two types of cookies:

1. Essential cookies
2. Cookies for analytics

Essential cookies
Essential cookies are functional cookies, that are used to offer our website’s basic functionality.

Cookies for analytics
We use Google Analytics, a service that offers insights into how our website is used. This involves user statistics such as the amount of different visitors, the pages that are frequently visited and the average duration of a visit. We have signed a data processing agreement with Google to ensure that personal data collected with Google Analytics will only be used to offer insights into the way our website is used. We also adjusted the settings of the service so that other Google-services are not allowed to use the data, and the last digits of all IP addresses collected on this basis are immediately deleted to make it more difficult to trace them back to a specific visitor.

More information

You can find more information on how we collect and use your personal data in our privacy statement. If you have any questions about our cookie statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Nozem Design
letsroll@nozem.design

Version: July 2020

CONTACT
/
For design related questions:
design@nozem.design

For motorcycle related questions:
moto@nozem.design

General questions:
letsroll@nozem.design

Be the first to know

Subscribe to our newsletter to stay updated and receive free tips & tricks, projects and more.

No Spam. Ever.

© Nozem Design 2020 All Rights Reserved